Is PopChips Sour Cream & Onion Potato Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk solids
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • whey solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried potato, rice flour, sunflower and/or safflower oil, seasoning (whey, onion powder, salt, sugar, sour cream powder [cream, nonfat dry milk, cultures], garlic powder, yeast extract, citric acid, dehydrated parsley, maltodextrin, natural flavors, whey protein concentrate, whey solids, cream, milk fat, nonfat dry milk, skim milk solids), and potato starch. Contains milk.

Check PopChips Sour Cream & Onion Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go