Is Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Butter, Molasses, Salt, Soya Lecithin And Caramel Color, Cheddar Cheese Popcorn: Popcorn, Coconut Oil, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt,enzymes), Canola Oil, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6 And Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide,), Salt And Beta Carotene
Check Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


