Is POPCORN DRIZZLE KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar topping maltodextrin
  • lactic acid
  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW POPPING CORN INGREDIENTS: YELLOW POPPING CORN. MILK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CHIPS INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL & HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA POWER (MAY BE PROCESSED ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER (MILK), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CHEDDAR TOPPING INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), TORULA YEAST, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING), CREAM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA & TURMERIC, FD&C YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST.

Check POPCORN DRIZZLE KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go