Is Popcorn Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk sugar
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate coated salted pretzel pieces
  • milk chocolate coating sugar
  • lactose
  • butter
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins
  • +5 more

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, DOUBLE CREAM (MILK) (139), SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE (10%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Butter (Milk), Comflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Gelling agent Pectins, Flavouring), Sugar, MILK CHOCOLATE COATED SALTED PRETZEL PIECES (6%) [Milk Chocolate Coating Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Masst, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya) Flavouring), Pretzel Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide) Salt, Tapioca Dextrin], TOFFEE PIECES WITH SALTED FRIED SOFT CORN (4.5%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fried Soft Com with Salt (Com, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring)], Emulsifier. Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel; Flavourings, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Popcorn Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.