Is Popcorn Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk sugar
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate coated salted pretzel pieces
  • milk chocolate coating sugar
  • lactose
  • butter
  • +5 more

whole milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, DOUBLE CREAM (MILK) (139), SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE (10%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Butter (Milk), Comflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Gelling agent Pectins, Flavouring), Sugar, MILK CHOCOLATE COATED SALTED PRETZEL PIECES (6%) [Milk Chocolate Coating Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Masst, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya) Flavouring), Pretzel Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide) Salt, Tapioca Dextrin], TOFFEE PIECES WITH SALTED FRIED SOFT CORN (4.5%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fried Soft Com with Salt (Com, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring)], Emulsifier. Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel; Flavourings, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Popcorn Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.