Is Popcorn Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk sugar
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk skimmed milk
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins
  • salted butter
  • milk chocolate coating sugar
  • +3 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, DOUBLE CREAM (MILK) (139), SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE (10%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Butter (Milk), Comflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Gelling agent Pectins, Flavouring), Sugar, MILK CHOCOLATE COATED SALTED PRETZEL PIECES (6%) [Milk Chocolate Coating Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Masst, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya) Flavouring), Pretzel Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide) Salt, Tapioca Dextrin], TOFFEE PIECES WITH SALTED FRIED SOFT CORN (4.5%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fried Soft Com with Salt (Com, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring)], Emulsifier. Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel; Flavourings, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Popcorn Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.