Is Popcorn Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, DOUBLE CREAM (MILK) (139), SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE (10%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Butter (Milk), Comflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Gelling agent Pectins, Flavouring), Sugar, MILK CHOCOLATE COATED SALTED PRETZEL PIECES (6%) [Milk Chocolate Coating Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Masst, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya) Flavouring), Pretzel Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide) Salt, Tapioca Dextrin], TOFFEE PIECES WITH SALTED FRIED SOFT CORN (4.5%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fried Soft Com with Salt (Com, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring)], Emulsifier. Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel; Flavourings, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Popcorn Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.