Is Popcorn Indiana Black and White Drizzlecorn 17 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet dual-drizzle popcorn offers contrasting dark and light sweet coatings over crisp, airy kernels, producing a crunchy, slightly sticky texture. Commonly enjoyed as a snack for movies, parties, or sharing. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and crispness, with occasional comments about uneven drizzle coverage and variable clump sizes. Noted portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Non-gmo Vegetable Oil (Canola Or Sunflower), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey (Milk), Salt Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor

Check Popcorn Indiana Black and White Drizzlecorn 17 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Popcorn Indiana Black and White Drizzlecorn 17 oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go