Is POPCORN, RANCH & WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- buttermilk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- sour cream solids
- cream
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT], SALT, RANCH SEASONING: SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, MILK SOLIDS, TOMATO, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, FLAVORS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%-VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, PARSLEY, SILICONE DIOXIDE.
Check POPCORN, RANCH & WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN, RANCH & WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


