Is POPCORN SHRIMP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, RICE FLOUR, PREGELATINIZED RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO DEXTRIN, YEAST, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, DRIED TORULA YEAST, SEA SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL (AS A PROCESSING ACID), SILICON DIOXIDE (AS A ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).
Check POPCORN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


