Is POPCORN SHRIMP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • triacetin
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT, POWDERED SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, XANTHAN GUM, SULPHITES, SUCRALOSE, TRIACETIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL

Check POPCORN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish