Is POPCORN SHRIMP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- triacetin
- whey
- nonfat milk
- shrimp
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
- mono & diglycerides
- +3 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT, POWDERED SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, XANTHAN GUM, SULPHITES, SUCRALOSE, TRIACETIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL
Check POPCORN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


