Is POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOURMET POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, JALAPENOS, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR], BUTTERMILK, WHEY (MILK), LACTIC ACID, SALT.

Check POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go