Is POPCORNOPOLIS, ORGANIC POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN*, COCONUT OIL* (TREE NUT), BUTTER* (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM*, SALT), NONFAT MILK*, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK*, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY*, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC CULTURES, CITRIC ACID.

Check POPCORNOPOLIS, ORGANIC POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

POPCORNOPOLIS, ORGANIC POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go