Is Popin cookin tanoshii waffle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • sodium caseinate
  • fatty acids
  • diglycerides
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED STARCH(TAPIOCA, CORN), STARCH(TAPIOCA, CORN), PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP(CORN, POTATO, SWEET POTATO), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, INTERESTERIFIED FAT AND OIL(CONTAINS RAPESEED), CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED BEET JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, MILK PROTEIN, EMULSIFIER(MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIACETYL TARTALIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GUM ARABIC, PAPRIKA COLOR, RED RADISH JUICE, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C BLUE NO.1, FD&C YELLOW NO.5.

Check Popin cookin tanoshii waffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking