Is Popin cookin tanoshii waffle Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- modified starch
- starch
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED STARCH(TAPIOCA, CORN), STARCH(TAPIOCA, CORN), PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP(CORN, POTATO, SWEET POTATO), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, INTERESTERIFIED FAT AND OIL(CONTAINS RAPESEED), CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED BEET JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, MILK PROTEIN, EMULSIFIER(MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIACETYL TARTALIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GUM ARABIC, PAPRIKA COLOR, RED RADISH JUICE, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C BLUE NO.1, FD&C YELLOW NO.5.
Check Popin cookin tanoshii waffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popin cookin tanoshii waffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
About this product
Candy · Powder, Pouch


