Is Popin cookin tanoshii waffle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- sodium caseinate
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED STARCH(TAPIOCA, CORN), STARCH(TAPIOCA, CORN), PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP(CORN, POTATO, SWEET POTATO), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, INTERESTERIFIED FAT AND OIL(CONTAINS RAPESEED), CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED BEET JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, MILK PROTEIN, EMULSIFIER(MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIACETYL TARTALIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GUM ARABIC, PAPRIKA COLOR, RED RADISH JUICE, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C BLUE NO.1, FD&C YELLOW NO.5.
Check Popin cookin tanoshii waffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popin cookin tanoshii waffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
About this product
Candy · Powder, Pouch


