Is Popin cookin tanoshii waffle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- sodium caseinate
- diacetyl tartalic acid esters of mono
- fatty acids
- diglycerides
- tricalcium phosphate
- +2 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED STARCH(TAPIOCA, CORN), STARCH(TAPIOCA, CORN), PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP(CORN, POTATO, SWEET POTATO), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, INTERESTERIFIED FAT AND OIL(CONTAINS RAPESEED), CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED BEET JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, MILK PROTEIN, EMULSIFIER(MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIACETYL TARTALIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GUM ARABIC, PAPRIKA COLOR, RED RADISH JUICE, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C BLUE NO.1, FD&C YELLOW NO.5.
Check Popin cookin tanoshii waffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popin cookin tanoshii waffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
About this product
Candy · Powder, Pouch


