Is Piccolo Organic Kids Sour Cream & Chive Popped Rice Chips 3+ Years 4 x 20g (80g) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour of yoghurt

natural flavour of yoghurt

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

49% Rice Flour*, Corn Flour*, Vegetable Oils* (Sunflower* and Corn*), 12% Sour Cream and Chive Seasoning* (Corn Starch*, Skimmed Milk*, Yeast Extract*, Yoghurt in Powder* (Milk), Natural Flavour of Yoghurt (Milk), Chive Powder*, Onion Powder*, Regulator of Acidity: Citric Acid), * Organic

Check Piccolo Organic Kids Sour Cream & Chive Popped Rice Chips 3+ Years 4 x 20g (80g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go