Is POPPED WHOLE GRAIN CHIPS, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheese
  • cream
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, SALT, CHEESE [CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES)], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ANNATTO, LACTIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID).

Check POPPED WHOLE GRAIN CHIPS, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? POPPED WHOLE GRAIN CHIPS, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR | Spoonful