Is Popper Chip Snack Made With Potato, Barbecue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • natural smoke flavor and natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Whey, Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Spice, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor And Natural Flavor

Check Popper Chip Snack Made With Potato, Barbecue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go