Is Poppi Prebiotic Soda Vegan?

Description
Vibrant fruit-forward flavors and light, effervescent texture make this canned soda a chilled refreshment or cocktail mixer; consumers commonly describe crisp carbonation and refreshing tart-sweet balance, praising flavor variety and portability while occasionally noting variability in sweetness and intensity across flavors and differing opinions on aftertaste often in social settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrant fruit-forward flavors and light, effervescent texture make this canned soda a chilled refreshment or cocktail mixer; consumers commonly describe crisp carbonation and refreshing tart-sweet balance, praising flavor variety and portability while occasionally noting variability in sweetness and intensity across flavors and differing opinions on aftertaste often in social settings.
Ingredients
Sparkling Filtered Water, Apple Juice", Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Agave Inulin, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Orange Juice *, Stevia, Green Tea Caffeine, Natural Tartaric Acid (From Grapes).
Check Poppi Prebiotic Soda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppi Prebiotic Soda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Unknown


