Is Poppi Root Beer Prebiotic Soda Vegan?

Description
Sparkling root beer with pronounced traditional flavor, brisk carbonation and a creamy, foamy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled as a standalone refreshment, over ice, or used as a mixer in cocktails and floats. Reviewers note nostalgic root-beer character, balanced sweetness and lively bubbles, while some mention packaging concerns and aftertaste variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sparkling root beer with pronounced traditional flavor, brisk carbonation and a creamy, foamy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled as a standalone refreshment, over ice, or used as a mixer in cocktails and floats. Reviewers note nostalgic root-beer character, balanced sweetness and lively bubbles, while some mention packaging concerns and aftertaste variability.
Ingredients
Sparkling Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Apple Juice* Fruit Juice Color, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Agave Inulin, Natural Flavors, Stevia, Natural Tartaric Acid. *Concentrate Contains 3% Juice
Check Poppi Root Beer Prebiotic Soda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppi Root Beer Prebiotic Soda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


