Is Poppi Root Beer Prebiotic Soda Vegetarian?

Description
Sparkling root beer with pronounced traditional flavor, brisk carbonation and a creamy, foamy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled as a standalone refreshment, over ice, or used as a mixer in cocktails and floats. Reviewers note nostalgic root-beer character, balanced sweetness and lively bubbles, while some mention packaging concerns and aftertaste variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sparkling root beer with pronounced traditional flavor, brisk carbonation and a creamy, foamy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled as a standalone refreshment, over ice, or used as a mixer in cocktails and floats. Reviewers note nostalgic root-beer character, balanced sweetness and lively bubbles, while some mention packaging concerns and aftertaste variability.
Ingredients
Sparkling Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Apple Juice* Fruit Juice Color, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Agave Inulin, Natural Flavors, Stevia, Natural Tartaric Acid. *Concentrate Contains 3% Juice
Check Poppi Root Beer Prebiotic Soda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppi Root Beer Prebiotic Soda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


