Is Poppi Soda Variety Pack - Doc Pop, Lemon Lime, Wild Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Doc Pop: Carbonated water, sugars (cane sugar, concentrated apple juice), cassava root fibre, natural flavours, apple cider vinegar, agave inulin, stevia leaf extract, tartaric acid, natural caffeine. Lemon Lime: Carbonated water, sugars (cane sugar, concentrated apple juice), cassava root fiber, apple cider vinegar, natural flavours, citric acid, agave inulin, stevia leaf extract, concentrated lime juice, concentrated lemon juice. Ingrédients : Eau gazéifiée, sucres (sucre de canne, jus de pomme concentré). Wild Berry: Carbonated water, sugars (cane sugar, concentrated apple juice, concentrated raspberry juice), cassava root fibre, apple cider vinegar, citric acid, natural flavours, agave inulin, concentrated black carrot juice, stevia leaf extract.

Check Poppi Soda Variety Pack - Doc Pop, Lemon Lime, Wild Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking