Is Poppies Macarons 3 x 132g (396g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • caramel salted butter 0
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate 1
  • chocolate 1
  • white chocolate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Almonds 15%, Egg White, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Butter, Water, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate 1,6% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Starch, Milk Chocolate 1% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Paprika Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Caramel Salted Butter 0,6% (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter, Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt), Concentrated Strawberry Juice 0,3%, Caramelised Sugar 0,2%, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Pistachio Nuts 0,2%, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice 0,1%, Natural Flavourings, Red Beet Juice Powder, Hazelnuts, Colour (Beta-carotene), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower), Spirulina Extract, Salt, Ground Bourbon Vanilla Pods

Check Poppies Macarons 3 x 132g (396g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Poppies Macarons 3 x 132g (396g) is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking