Is Poppin Microwave Popcorn Lite Butter Flavour 85g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • 304

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly butter-flavored microwave popcorn offers crisp, airy kernels with a tender bite and occasional unpopped pieces; commonly enjoyed as a quick movie-night snack or simple party offering. Reviewers note consistent popping, easy preparation, and mild buttery taste, while some report uneven coating and variable batch-to-batch results, suitable for shared occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popping Corn (91%), Vegetable Oils (Contain Antioxidants (307B, 304)), Salt, Natural Flavour (Contains Milk), Colour (Annatto)

Check Poppin Microwave Popcorn Lite Butter Flavour 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Poppin Microwave Popcorn Lite Butter Flavour 85g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go