Is Poppin Microwave Popcorn Lite Butter Flavour 85g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly butter-flavored microwave popcorn offers crisp, airy kernels with a tender bite and occasional unpopped pieces; commonly enjoyed as a quick movie-night snack or simple party offering. Reviewers note consistent popping, easy preparation, and mild buttery taste, while some report uneven coating and variable batch-to-batch results, suitable for shared occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popping Corn (91%), Vegetable Oils (Contain Antioxidants (307B, 304)), Salt, Natural Flavour (Contains Milk), Colour (Annatto)

Check Poppin Microwave Popcorn Lite Butter Flavour 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Poppin Microwave Popcorn Lite Butter Flavour 85g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go