Is Poppin Microwave Popcorn Sweet and Salty Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet and salty flavor profile with light, airy, crisp popped kernels; commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, parties, and sharing. Customers note convenient microwave preparation, occasional uneven popping and unpopped kernels, and a pronounced aroma during heating. Serves as a ready-to-eat, shareable snack option for groups and families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popping corn (68%), Vegetable Oils [contain antioxidant (307b, 304)], Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Natural Flavours (contain milk), Food Acids (Citric), Colour.

Check Poppin Microwave Popcorn Sweet and Salty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking