Is Poppin Microwave Popcorn Sweet and Salty Gluten Free?

Description
Balanced sweet and salty flavor profile with light, airy, crisp popped kernels; commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, parties, and sharing. Customers note convenient microwave preparation, occasional uneven popping and unpopped kernels, and a pronounced aroma during heating. Serves as a ready-to-eat, shareable snack option for groups and families.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet and salty flavor profile with light, airy, crisp popped kernels; commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, parties, and sharing. Customers note convenient microwave preparation, occasional uneven popping and unpopped kernels, and a pronounced aroma during heating. Serves as a ready-to-eat, shareable snack option for groups and families.
Ingredients
Popping corn (68%), Vegetable Oils [contain antioxidant (307b, 304)], Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Natural Flavours (contain milk), Food Acids (Citric), Colour.
Check Poppin Microwave Popcorn Sweet and Salty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppin Microwave Popcorn Sweet and Salty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


