Is Popping Candy, Limited Edition, Cotton Candy Explosion Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright cotton-candy flavor and rapid, crackling pops create a fizzy, airy mouthfeel that dissolves quickly. Shoppers describe using it as a dessert or beverage topping and party treat for children; reviews commonly mention enjoyable novelty, variable pop duration, occasional uneven flavor intensity, and inconsistent portion sizes and packaging complaints noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk sugar
- lactose
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright cotton-candy flavor and rapid, crackling pops create a fizzy, airy mouthfeel that dissolves quickly. Shoppers describe using it as a dessert or beverage topping and party treat for children; reviews commonly mention enjoyable novelty, variable pop duration, occasional uneven flavor intensity, and inconsistent portion sizes and packaging complaints noted.
Ingredients
Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Colors (Red No, 3, Blue No, 1), Processed With Carbon Dioxide
Check Popping Candy, Limited Edition, Cotton Candy Explosion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popping Candy, Limited Edition, Cotton Candy Explosion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Ghirardelli Holiday Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Squares Small Bag - 0.83oz
Diet Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
Bang Cotton Candy Energy Drink
Where to buy
Popping Candy, Limited Edition, Cotton Candy Explosion is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Granule


