Is Popping Candy, Limited Edition, Cotton Candy Explosion Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • processed with carbon dioxide

processed with carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cotton-candy flavor and rapid, crackling pops create a fizzy, airy mouthfeel that dissolves quickly. Shoppers describe using it as a dessert or beverage topping and party treat for children; reviews commonly mention enjoyable novelty, variable pop duration, occasional uneven flavor intensity, and inconsistent portion sizes and packaging complaints noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Colors (Red No, 3, Blue No, 1), Processed With Carbon Dioxide

Check Popping Candy, Limited Edition, Cotton Candy Explosion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Popping Candy, Limited Edition, Cotton Candy Explosion is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go