Is Poppy Smack Caramelised Pineapple Sauce (250ml) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Himalayan Pink Salt, Fresh Ginger & Kaffir Lime Leaf, Vegetable Gum, Olive Oil, Ginger Powder.
Check Poppy Smack Caramelised Pineapple Sauce (250ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppy Smack Caramelised Pineapple Sauce (250ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Kikkoman Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce 250Ml
Kinder’s BBQ Sauce Chipotle Pineapple
Birds Eye Sweet & Sour Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, and Pineapple With a Sweet & Sour Sauce Stir Fry Veggies & Sauce, Sweet & Sour
Lee Kum Kee Gluten Free Soy Sauce Soy Sauce 250ml
Where to buy
Poppy Smack Caramelised Pineapple Sauce (250ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


