Is Poppy Smack Caramelised Pineapple Sauce (250ml) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Himalayan Pink Salt, Fresh Ginger & Kaffir Lime Leaf, Vegetable Gum, Olive Oil, Ginger Powder.
Check Poppy Smack Caramelised Pineapple Sauce (250ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppy Smack Caramelised Pineapple Sauce (250ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Kikkoman Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce 250Ml
Kinder’s BBQ Sauce Chipotle Pineapple
Birds Eye Sweet & Sour Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, and Pineapple With a Sweet & Sour Sauce Stir Fry Veggies & Sauce, Sweet & Sour
Lee Kum Kee Gluten Free Soy Sauce Soy Sauce 250ml
Where to buy
Poppy Smack Caramelised Pineapple Sauce (250ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


