Is Poppyseed Pasta Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • egg
  • egg white
  • dried egg yolks
  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • riboflavin

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Farfalle (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Dried Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg White, Egg, Paprika, Turmeric, Annatto, Beta Carotene), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Egg, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Mustard Flour, Spice, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Propionate (to Protect Flavor), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Chloride), Green Pepper, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Peppers, Onion, Water, Celery, Red Pepper, Peppers, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride

Check Poppyseed Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meal · Box, Bowl, Cup

Flavor
SavoryCreamySlightly Acidic
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go