Is POPSICLE, ICE POPS, SUGAR FREE, NATURALLY FLAVORED ORANGE, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHERRY AND GRAPE, LOW CALORIE, ORANGE, CHERRY, GRAPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Pop (Water, Glycerine, Maltodextrin (Corn), Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Locust Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Red 40, Yellow 6), Cherry Pop (Water, Glycerin, Maltodextrin (Corn), Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sweet Cherry Juice Concentrate), Grape Pop (Water, Glycerine, Maltodextrin (Corn), Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Citric Acid, Beet Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Aspartame, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Locus Bean Gum, Grape Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Blue 1), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check POPSICLE, ICE POPS, SUGAR FREE, NATURALLY FLAVORED ORANGE, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHERRY AND GRAPE, LOW CALORIE, ORANGE, CHERRY, GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

POPSICLE, ICE POPS, SUGAR FREE, NATURALLY FLAVORED ORANGE, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHERRY AND GRAPE, LOW CALORIE, ORANGE, CHERRY, GRAPE is available at 3 retailers

IGAMariano'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go