Is Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks Golden Mustard BBQ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Malt Syrup (tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Sea Salt, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Turmeric), Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor (including Smoke), Turmeric (color), Soda. Contains Wheat.
Check Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks Golden Mustard BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks Golden Mustard BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
General Mills Bugles Original Flavor Crispy Corn Snacks
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Where to buy
Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks Golden Mustard BBQ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


