Is Porcini Stuffed Beef Flat Iron Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • milk
  • beef
  • butter

parmigiano reggiano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (58%), Peperonata Red Pepper Sauce (28%) [Tomato, Red Pepper, Water, Shallot, Tomato Juice, Sherry Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Olive Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Butter (Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Bay Leaf], Pine Nut Pesto [Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Water, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Pine Nuts, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Black Pepper], Porcini Mushroom Powder, Water, Pea Protein, Butter (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Thyme, Parsley, Black Pepper.

Check Porcini Stuffed Beef Flat Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.