Is Porcini Stuffed Beef Flat Iron Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (58%), Peperonata Red Pepper Sauce (28%) [Tomato, Red Pepper, Water, Shallot, Tomato Juice, Sherry Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Olive Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Butter (Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Bay Leaf], Pine Nut Pesto [Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Water, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Pine Nuts, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Black Pepper], Porcini Mushroom Powder, Water, Pea Protein, Butter (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Thyme, Parsley, Black Pepper.
Check Porcini Stuffed Beef Flat Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Porcini Stuffed Beef Flat Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


