Is Pore-cleansing exfoliator Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl caprylate
- glycerin
glyceryl caprylate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/water/eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Olea Europaea/ Olive Seed Powder, Acrylates Copolymer, Lauryl Betaine, Glycerin, Propanediol, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Pentylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, Phenethyl Alcohol, Parfum/fragrance, Sodium Hydroxide, Propylene Glycol, Luffa Cylindrica Fruit, Glyceryl Caprylate, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Disodium Edta, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid
Check Pore-cleansing exfoliator against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pore-cleansing exfoliator in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


