Is Pore-cleansing exfoliator Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl caprylate
  • pentylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

glyceryl caprylate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/water/eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Olea Europaea/ Olive Seed Powder, Acrylates Copolymer, Lauryl Betaine, Glycerin, Propanediol, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Pentylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, Phenethyl Alcohol, Parfum/fragrance, Sodium Hydroxide, Propylene Glycol, Luffa Cylindrica Fruit, Glyceryl Caprylate, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Disodium Edta, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid

Check Pore-cleansing exfoliator against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Gritty
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use