Is PORK AL PASTOR GLUTEN FREE TAMARITO, PORK AL PASTOR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
  • made from lard
  • lard
  • pork broth
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

hydrogenated lard with tocopherol

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK (PORK, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE), CORN (TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), PORK BROTH, GREEN CHILE, PINEAPPLE CHUNKS, RED CHILE (RED ANAHEIM CHILES, WATER), LARD (MADE FROM LARD, AND HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), ORANGE JUICE, CILANTRO, WHITE VINEGAR, WHITE ONION, SALT, ACHIOTE PASTE (ANNATTO SEED, CORN MEAL, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, CRUSHED CHILIES, VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE, FD&C RED #40), GRANULATED GARLIC, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, LIME, CAPSICUM

Check PORK AL PASTOR GLUTEN FREE TAMARITO, PORK AL PASTOR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepGrillingCooking