Is PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES WITH SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, RENDERED PORK FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING [SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS]), BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PINTO BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN SWEET PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED VINEGAR.
Check PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Soup · Can


