Is PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • cooked andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • yeast extract
  • +2 more

cooked andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
yeast extract

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES WITH SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, RENDERED PORK FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING [SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS]), BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PINTO BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN SWEET PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED VINEGAR.

Check PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS | Spoonful