Is PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- from milk
- cheese flavor
- whey protein concentrate
- anhydrous milkfat
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- cream
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK WITH HAM, WATER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SWEET RED PEPPERS (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES], ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONCENTRATED ROCHESTER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), STABILIZER (MODIFIED GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


