Is PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK WITH HAM, WATER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SWEET RED PEPPERS (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES], ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONCENTRATED ROCHESTER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), STABILIZER (MODIFIED GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping