Is PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- from milk
- cheese flavor
- anhydrous milkfat
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- cream
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK WITH HAM, WATER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SWEET RED PEPPERS (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES], ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONCENTRATED ROCHESTER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), STABILIZER (MODIFIED GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


