Is PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork with ham
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

pork with ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK WITH HAM, WATER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SWEET RED PEPPERS (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES], ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONCENTRATED ROCHESTER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), STABILIZER (MODIFIED GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PORK AND CHEESE SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping