Is Pork, Apple & Cheddar Sausages (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastured Pork, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet), Water, Dried Apples (Treated With Ascorbic Acid And Calcium Chloride), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Caraway Seed, Sodium Erythorbate, Ground Nutmeg, Marjoram, Dried, Ginger, The Mad Brit Sources Animals That Are 100% Grass Fed & Finished, They Do Not Use Fillers, Preferring Healthy, Natual That Do All The Talking

Check Pork, Apple & Cheddar Sausages (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pork, Apple & Cheddar Sausages (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking