Is Pork Back Ribs Honey Garlic 1 Full Rack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tender, slow-cooked back ribs feature a sweet-savory glaze with a sticky exterior and meat that often pulls from the bone. Commonly prepared on grills or in ovens for family meals and gatherings. Reviewers frequently note good flavor and tenderness, with occasional comments about uneven glaze coverage or variable doneness reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork back ribs
- natural smoke flavour
pork back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, slow-cooked back ribs feature a sweet-savory glaze with a sticky exterior and meat that often pulls from the bone. Commonly prepared on grills or in ovens for family meals and gatherings. Reviewers frequently note good flavor and tenderness, with occasional comments about uneven glaze coverage or variable doneness reported.
Ingredients
PORK BACK RIBS, HONEY AND GARLIC SAUCE (SUGARS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FANCY MOLASSES, HONEY, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER)), WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, GARLIC EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR, GARLIC POWDER. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Pork Back Ribs Honey Garlic 1 Full Rack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Back Ribs Honey Garlic 1 Full Rack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
HONEY BOURBON WITH CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
Pork Back Ribs Honey Garlic 1 Full Rack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


